De Jong & Partners Venlo B.V. PRIVACY STATEMENT

De Jong & Partners B.V. (hereinafter: “De Jong & Partners”) respect your personal data and ensure that personal information is processed correctly. The following is the implementation of the information obligation laid down in the GDPR to the person(s) whose personal data is processed by De Jong & Partners.

Contact details of the controller
This privacy statement relates to processing operations carried out by De Jong & Partners.

Company details
Name: De Jong & Partners Venlo B.V.
Postal address: PO Box 3311, 5902 RH Venlo
Company registration number: 12036493
General telephone number: 077-3971811
General email address: info@dejongenpartners.com
Website: www.dejongenpartners.com

If you have any questions, or if you would like to exercise any of your individual rights, please contact the privacy contact person below.

Data privacy contact person
Contact: Mr A Vermuë
Email address: avermue@dejongenpartners.com
Phone number: 077-3971811

Processed personal data
De Jong & Partners process the following data from your company or contacts at your company: 

  • first and last name as well as position of contacts;
  • email address(es);
  • (mobile) telephone number(s) of
  • company/contacts;
  • address details head office/warehouse;
  • bank account number;
  • camera images in the event of a visit to De Jong & Partners office;
  • vehicle registration number in the case of carriers.

Use of cookies
De Jong & Partners use “first party cookies (necessary/functional cookies)” and “third party cookies (optional cookies)” when managing its website. First party cookies are intended to ensure the site functions optimally. 

De Jong & Partners does not receive or process any personal data with regard to these first party cookies. 

The third party cookies are tracking cookies that are used by De Jong & Partners exclusively to measure the use of the website. De Jong & Partners will not process any personal data with regard to these cookies. The tracking cookies and the information obtained with them will be stored for a maximum of 26 weeks.

Purposes of processing
De Jong & Partners primarily collect your personal data to be able – in the broad sense of the word – to implement an agreement that De Jong & Partners has concluded with your company.
The purposes of De Jong & Partners processing your personal data are as follows:

  • to establish and maintain contact with you (by post, telephone, email);
  • to carry out proper administration and internal management;
  • to coordinate the transport of goods with you;
  • to record and discuss product requirements with you;
  • to inform you about any relevant developments within De Jong & Partners;
  • to ensure the safety of you, other persons and property.

De Jong & Partners processes the personal data obtained only for the above purposes. 

Legal grounds for processing
Processing in the context of the aforementioned purposes each has at least one legal basis. These legal bases are explained below.

Performance of the agreement
In a large number of cases, De Jong & Partners processes your personal data in order to perform the agreement. This includes the collection/processing of data such as name/position of contact person, name and address details and bank account number. 

Complying with legal obligations
De Jong & Partners processes personal data in order to comply with legal obligations. This includes the collection/processing of data in the context of complying with tax obligations, obligations arising from the Food and Commodities Act (or related legislation within the EU) or administrative obligations. 

Legitimate interest
In addition, the processing of your personal data may in some cases be necessary for the representation of the legitimate interests of De Jong & Partners or of a third party. 

De Jong & Partners uses cameras to protect the site and the building. The camera images are stored for a period of 2 weeks and are used exclusively for this purpose.

Personal data security
De Jong & Partners attach great importance to the security and protection of your personal data and will take, taking into account the state of the art, suitable technical and organisational measures to ensure a security level that is geared to the risk.

Retention period
De Jong & Partners will retain the data for five years after the end of the agreement or completion of the order. 

De Jong & Partners stores administrative and tax data – in accordance with the statutory retention period – for five to seven years after the execution of the agreement. 

In some cases, the retention period may be longer if the relevant data is relevant for a longer period of time and De Jong & Partners has legitimate interests in doing so.

De Jong & Partners assumes that your personal data will not be kept for longer than is strictly necessary for the purposes for which your personal data is collected. When your personal data is no longer relevant for the aforementioned purposes, De Jong & Partners will delete it.

Recipients of personal data
De Jong & Partners will only share your personal data with third parties to the extent necessary for the performance of the agreement and with due observance of the aforementioned purposes. This includes purchasing end products from third parties and/or having semi-finished products or packaging developed/manufactured or having the transport carried out. 

In addition, De Jong & Partners may provide personal data to a third party, such as a supervisor or other authority, insofar as there is a legal obligation to do so. Examples include the Food and Consumer Product Safety Authority for product inspection, the tax authorities and/or other government bodies.

De Jong & Partners use online applications for order administration and barcode management. Furthermore, De Jong & Partners uses a carrier/customer portal in which data about the transport of products can be viewed.

A processing agreement is concluded with third parties that process personal data on behalf of De Jong & Partners, as a result of which that third party is also obliged to comply with the GDPR. Third parties engaged by De Jong & Partners, who offer services as controller, are responsible for compliance with the GDPR for the (further) processing of your personal data. 

Complaints handling
De Jong & Partners have outsourced the handling of any complaints or questions about its products. Where necessary, De Jong & Partners will provide personal data to the complaint handler. This only happens with the aim of enabling it to perform its task properly and carefully.

Where necessary, a processing agreement will be concluded with the complaint handler.

Transfer of personal data to a third country outside the European Union
In case of transport of goods, the details of the delivery address and names of the contact persons (at the relevant delivery address) are passed on to the carrier. A carrier is usually located within the European Union. Insofar as data is transferred outside the European Union, De Jong & Partners will make appropriate agreements to monitor compliance with the GDPR.

Your rights
Under the GDPR, you have various rights with regard to possible personal data:

  • the right of access and copy;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restriction of processing;
  • the right to object to the processing;
  • the right to transfer data;
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making.

If you want to exercise your rights, please submit a request using the contact details stated in this letter. Please note: the above rights are not absolute. This means that De Jong & Partners do not have to comply in all cases with a request to exercise one of the aforementioned rights. 

You will be informed within one month after De Jong & Partners has received a request from you to exercise one of the aforementioned rights. In doing so, De Jong & Partners will indicate whether and how your request has been complied with and if not, why not. If necessary in connection with the request, the response period can be extended. In that case, De Jong & Partners will inform you within one month of the term within which a response will be provided. Exercising your rights is in principle free of charge.

Submitting a complaint to the supervisory authority
Despite the careful approach of De Jong & Partners, you may have a complaint about the way in which your personal data is processed. In that case you can submit a complaint to the regulator. In the Netherlands, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) is the regulator for the processing of personal data. The contact details of the Dutch Data Protection Authority can be found on the website www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

Changes
The privacy statement as expressed in this document can be changed. These changes will be communicated to you in a timely manner by email or other means. If you have any questions regarding this privacy statement, please contact the privacy contact person.

De Jong & Partners Venlo B.V.
Floralaan 9

5928 RD Venlo
The Netherlands

Directions

Administration

VAT NL 805947164 B01
Chamber of Commerce 12036493

We do not sell products to consumers.

Copyright © 2021 de Jong & Partners Venlo B.V.